Skip navigation

Information about train IR 1797 going from Bucuresti Nord Timisoara Nord

The train number IR 1797, operated by CFR Calatori leaves Bucuresti Nord at 05:30 and arrives to Timisoara Nord at 14:32. The distance between Bucuresti Nord and Timisoara Nord is 533 km. The total travel time is 9 hour(s) and 2 minute(s). The average speed is 59 km/h. We have also found alternative train routes from Bucuresti Nord to Timisoara Nord.

Route details

This train stops 12 times before reaching its destination: Timisoara Nord. It also passes through 70 stations without stopping.

Leaves from At Arrives to At Stops for
Bucuresti Nord 05:30 Bucuresti Nord Post 5 05:36
Zavestreni Hm. 06:14 Videle 06:21 1 min.
Atarnati Hm. 06:58 Rosiori Nord 07:08 2 min.
Farcasele Hm. 07:48 Caracal 07:57 1 min.
Banu Maracine Hm. 08:32 Craiova 08:38 7 min.
Racari Hm. 09:06 Filiasi 09:11 1 min.
Strehaia 09:33 Strehaia hc. 09:35 1 min.
Garnita Hm. 10:07 Balota 10:11 1 min.
Drobeta Tr.Sev Est Hm. 10:41 Drobeta Tr. Severin 10:45 2 min.
Varciorova Hm. 11:04 Orsova 11:18 1 min.
Toplet Hm. 11:29 Baile Herculane 11:38 2 min.
Balta Sarata 12:52 Caransebes 13:02 1 min.
Tapia Hm. 13:31 Lugoj 13:36 1 min.
Timisoara Est 14:27 Timisoara Nord 14:32

Restrictions

Here is the calendar according to which train 1797 runs. On days coloured in green and blue (weekends) the train runs. On days coloured in red the train does not run.

# Days
01 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
02 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
03 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
04 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
05 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
06 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
07 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
08 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
09 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
10 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
11 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
12 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
For this train there are no restrictions.