Skip navigation

Information about train R 2856 going from Targu Jiu Craiova

The train number R 2856, operated by CFR Calatori leaves Targu Jiu at 19:00 and arrives to Craiova at 21:38. The distance between Targu Jiu and Craiova is 113 km. The total travel time is 2 hour(s) and 38 minute(s). The average speed is 43 km/h. We have also found alternative train routes from Targu Jiu to Craiova.

Route details

This train stops 29 times before reaching its destination: Craiova. It also passes through 5 stations without stopping.

Leaves from At Arrives to At Stops for
Targu Jiu 19:00 Ram. Budieni 19:02
Ram. Budieni 19:02 Amaradia 19:06 1 min.
Amaradia 19:07 Dragutesti h. 19:10 1 min.
Dragutesti h. 19:11 Carbesti Hm. 19:15 1 min.
Carbesti Hm. 19:16 Vart h. 19:20 1 min.
Vart h. 19:21 Rogojelu 19:25 1 min.
Rogojelu 19:26 Km. 49+800 h. 19:29 1 min.
Km. 49+800 h. 19:30 Rovinari Hm. 19:33 1 min.
Rovinari Hm. 19:34 Rovinari Sud h. 19:36 1 min.
Rovinari Sud h. 19:37 Rosia Jiu h. 19:39 1 min.
Rosia Jiu h. 19:40 Vladuleni Gorj h. 19:44 1 min.
Vladuleni Gorj h. 19:45 Balteni h. 19:48 1 min.
Balteni h. 19:49 Pesteana Jiu h. 19:52 1 min.
Pesteana Jiu h. 19:53 Plopsoru 20:01 1 min.
Plopsoru 20:02 Sardanesti h. 20:06 1 min.
Sardanesti h. 20:07 Garbovu h. 20:11 1 min.
Garbovu h. 20:12 Turceni 20:20 1 min.
Turceni 20:21 Termo Turceni h. 20:22 1 min.
Termo Turceni h. 20:23 Km. 9+820 h. 20:26 1 min.
Km. 9+820 h. 20:27 Ionesti Gorj h. 20:31 1 min.
R. 2 Turceni 20:40 Filiasi 20:48 2 min.
Filiasi 20:50 Canton 282 h. 20:54 1 min.
Canton 282 h. 20:55 Racari Hm. 20:59 1 min.
Racari Hm. 21:00 Bradesti h. 21:04 1 min.
Bradesti h. 21:05 Cotofeni Hm. 21:11 1 min.
Cotofeni Hm. 21:12 Almaj h. 21:15 1 min.
Almaj h. 21:16 Isalnita 21:21 1 min.
Isalnita 21:22 Isalnita hc. 21:24 1 min.
Isalnita hc. 21:25 Cernele 21:29 1 min.
Cernele 21:30 Craiova Triaj hc. 21:33 1 min.
Craiova Triaj hc. 21:34 Craiova 21:38

Restrictions

Here is the calendar according to which train 2856 runs. On days coloured in green and blue (weekends) the train runs. On days coloured in red the train does not run.

Jan 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Feb 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Mar 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Apr 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
May 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Jun 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Jul 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Aug 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Sep 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Oct 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Nov 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Dec 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
For this train there are no restrictions.