Skip navigation

Information about train R 2857 going from Craiova Targu Jiu

The train number R 2857, operated by CFR Calatori leaves Craiova at 17:30 and arrives to Targu Jiu at 20:38. The distance between Craiova and Targu Jiu is 112 km. The total travel time is 3 hour(s) and 8 minute(s). The average speed is 36 km/h. We have also found alternative train routes from Craiova to Targu Jiu.

Route details

This train stops 28 times before reaching its destination: Targu Jiu. It also passes through 5 stations without stopping.

Leaves from At Arrives to At Stops for
Craiova 17:30 Craiova Triaj hc. 17:34 1 min.
Craiova Triaj hc. 17:35 Cernele 17:38 1 min.
Cernele 17:39 Isalnita hc. 17:43 1 min.
Isalnita hc. 17:44 Isalnita 17:46 1 min.
Isalnita 17:47 Almaj h. 17:50 1 min.
Almaj h. 17:51 Cotofeni Hm. 17:55 1 min.
Cotofeni Hm. 17:56 Bradesti h. 18:00 1 min.
Bradesti h. 18:01 Racari Hm. 18:06 1 min.
Racari Hm. 18:07 Canton 282 h. 18:10 1 min.
Canton 282 h. 18:11 Filiasi 18:16 26 min.
Ram. Filiasi 18:51 Ionesti Gorj h. 18:56 1 min.
Ionesti Gorj h. 18:57 Km. 9+820 h. 19:01 1 min.
Km. 9+820 h. 19:02 Termo Turceni h. 19:06 1 min.
Termo Turceni h. 19:07 Turceni 19:10 3 min.
Turceni 19:13 Garbovu h. 19:19 1 min.
Garbovu h. 19:20 Sardanesti h. 19:25 1 min.
Sardanesti h. 19:26 Plopsoru 19:31 1 min.
Plopsoru 19:32 Pesteana Jiu h. 19:38 1 min.
Pesteana Jiu h. 19:39 Balteni h. 19:42 1 min.
Balteni h. 19:43 Vladuleni Gorj h. 19:47 1 min.
Vladuleni Gorj h. 19:48 Rovinari Sud h. 19:55 1 min.
Rovinari Sud h. 19:56 Rovinari Hm. 20:00 1 min.
Rovinari Hm. 20:01 Km. 49+800 h. 20:03 1 min.
Km. 49+800 h. 20:04 Rogojelu 20:08 1 min.
Rogojelu 20:09 Vart h. 20:12 1 min.
Vart h. 20:13 Carbesti Hm. 20:19 1 min.
Carbesti Hm. 20:20 Dragutesti h. 20:24 1 min.
Dragutesti h. 20:25 Amaradia 20:29 1 min.
Ram. Budieni 20:35 Targu Jiu 20:38

Restrictions

Here is the calendar according to which train 2857 runs. On days coloured in green and blue (weekends) the train runs. On days coloured in red the train does not run.

Jan 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Feb 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Mar 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Apr 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
May 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Jun 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Jul 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Aug 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Sep 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Oct 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Nov 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Dec 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
For this train there are no restrictions.